You are here: Home Itinerary

2018 Symposium Schedule of Events (Tentative)

Main Content

Tuesday, June 5:

  5:30 - 8:30   Registration and welcome reception The Penn State Arboretum  
8:30 - ... Post Reception "Social Get Together"                                                                        Downtown State College

 
Wednesday, June 6:

8:00 - 8:30 Registration and Morning Refreshments Life Sciences Building Lobby
8:30 - 10:00 Test Case 1: High-Valent Iron Complexes
Frank Neese (Max Planck Institute for Coal Research
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
10:00 - 10:30 Refreshment Break Life Sciences Lobby
10:30 - 12:00 Test Case 2: Class I Ribonucleotide Reductases.
JoAnne Stubbe (Massachusetts Institute for Technology                              
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
 12:00 - 1:30  Lunch Break (on your own)  
 1:30 - 3:00 Test Case 3: Nitrogenase.
Lance Seefeldt (Utah State University)
 Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
 3:00 - 3:30  Refreshment Break  Life Sciences Lobby
 3:30 - 5:00 Test Case 4:Cytochrome P450s.
Michael Green (University of California, Irvine)
 Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
 5:00 - 7:30  Free Time (Dinner is on your own)  
 7:30 - 8:30 Plenary Lecture featuring: 
Don Hilvert (ETH Z├╝rich)          
 Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
 8:30 - 10:30  Poster Session
Verne M. Willaman 
Gateway to the Sciences

 

Thurday, June 7:

 

Session # 1 - Bioinspired Catalysis
     
 8:00 - 8:30 Morning Refreshments  Life Sciences Building Lobby
8:30 - 9:10 Theodore Betley (Harvard University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building    
9:10 - 9:30 Proton-Induced O-O Reductive Bond Cleavage of Dicopper Peroxide Complexes.
David Quist (Johns Hopkins University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
9:30 - 10:10

  Innovating Bimetallic Active Sites for Small-Molecule Catalysis.

Connie Lu (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)                                             
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
10:10 - 10:40 Refreshment Break Life Sciences Lobby
     
   Session # 2 - Bioinorganic Chemistry of Methanogenesis  
 
 
10:40 - 11:20 Nickel-Driven Methanogenic Blast Accompanying Earth's Greatest Extinction.
Daniel Rothman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
11:20 - 11:40 Biorganometallic  Chemistry within Nickel-Substituted Azurin:
From Protein Design to Reactivity.
Anastasia Manesis (Ohio State University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
11:40 - 12:20 Biosythesis of Coenzyme of F430 and Assembly of Methyl-coenzyme M
Reductase.
Steven Mansoorabadi (Auburn University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
12:20 - 2:00 Lunch Break (On your own)  
     
  Session # 3 - Radical SAM Enzymes  
     
2:00 - 2:40 Mohammed Seyedsayamdost (Princeton University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
2:40 - 3:00 Restoration of the Auxillary Cluster in E. coli Lipoyl Synthase Following its Self
Destruction During the Biosynthesis of the Lipoyl Cofactor.
Erin McCarthy (Penn State University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
3:00 - 3:40 Radical Mediated C-C Bond Formation in Antifungal Peptidyl Nucleoside 
Natural Product Biosynthesis.
Kenichi Yokoyama (Duke University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
3:40 - 4:00 Refreshment Break Life Sciences Lobby
4:00 - 4:40 A Naturally Occurring Antiviral Ribonucleotide Encoded by the Human 
Genome: A Unifying Mechanism for the Antiviral Effects of the Radical SAM
Protein Viperin?
Tyler Grove (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
4:40 - 5:20 Vahe Bandarian (University of Utah)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
5:20 - 7:30 Free Time (Dinner is on your own)  
7:30 - 8:30 Plenary Lecture Featuring: 
Copper and Biological Methane-Oxidation.
Amy Rosenzweig (Northwestern University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
8:30 - 10:30 Poster Session
Verne M. Willaman 
Gateway to the Sciences
 

Friday, June 8:

 

Session # 4 - New Cofactors and Reactions
                                 
 8:00 - 8:30 Morning Refreshments                                                   Life Sciences Building Lobby
8:30 - 9:10 Metalloenzyme Discovery in the Microbial World.
Emily Balskus (Harvard University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building     
9:10 - 9:30 Three-coordinate Fe in an All-Sulfide Coordination Sphere: Fundamental 
Coordination Chemistry and Relevance to Nitrogenase.
Daniel DeRosha (Yale University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
9:30 - 10:10 Lactate Racemase and its Novel Ni-Pincer Cofactor.
Robert Hausinger (Michigan State University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
10:10 - 10:40 Refreshment Break Life Sciences Lobby
     
   Session # 5 - Cell Biology of Metals  
 
 
10:40 - 11:20 Sabeeha Merchant (University of California, Los Angeles)                             
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
11:20 - 11:40 The Role of the Redox Active 4Fe-4S Cluster of Yeast Dna2.
Siobhan MacArdle (California Institute of Technology)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
11:40 - 12:20 A Cellular Logic for the Partitioning of Metals to Proteins.
Nigel Robinson (Durham University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
12:20 - 12:40 A Small Molecule Protein Stabalizer and Structural Substitute for
Cysteine-Bound Metallocofactors.
Jeffrey N. Agar (Northeastern University)                    
 
     
 12:40 - 2:30  Lunch Break (On you own)  
     
  Session # 6 - Bioenergy and Spectroscopy  
     
2:30 - 3:10 Michael Marletta (University of California, Berkeley)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
3:10 - 3:30 Biomimetic Reactivity of Anthracene-Supported Models of Mono-[Fe] 
Hydrogenase.
Spencer Kerns (University of Texas, Austin)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
3:30 - 4:10 Time-resolved Femtosecond Crysallography Studies of Light Driven
Photosynthetic Systems with X-ray Free Electron Lasers.
Petra Fromme (Arizona State University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
4:10 - 4:30 Refreshment Break Life Sciences Lobby
4:30 - 5:10 Nicholas Cox (Australian National University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
5:10 - 5:50 Structure/Function Relationships in Cysteine and Cysteamine Dioxygenases.
Thomas Brunold (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
5:50 - 7:30 Free Time (Dinner is on your own)  
7:30 - 8:30 Plenary Lecture featuring:
Elements of an Academic/Research Career in Chemistry.
Marcetta Darensbourg (Texas A&M University)
Berg Auditorium,
100 Life Sciences Building
8:30 - ... Final "Social Get Together"
Champs, 
Downtown State College